close

  
Filter options:

Freebase Commons Metaweb System Types /type

Object is not asserted on this topic.

Freebase Commons Common /common

  • The 32nd Canadian Parliament was in session from April 14, 1980 until July 9, 1984. The membership was set by the 1980 federal election on February 18, 1980, and it only changed slightly due to resignations and by-elections prior to being dissolved before the 1984 election. It was controlled by a Liberal Party majority, led first by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau and the 22nd Canadian Ministry, and then by Prime Minister John Turner and the 23rd Canadian Ministry. The Official Opposition was the Progressive Conservative Party, led first by Joe Clark, and then Brian Mulroney. The Speaker was Jeanne Sauvé then Cyril Lloyd Francis. See also List of Canadian electoral districts 1976-1987 for a list of the ridings in this parliament. There were two sessions of the 32nd Parliament:

Freebase Commons Government /government

Officeholder Basic title Office, position, or title Governmental body (if position is part of one) Jurisdiction of office Legislative sessions District represented (if position is district-related) Appointed By (if Position is Appointed) From To
  • -
  • -
  • 4/5/1977
  • 3/30/1999
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 4/14/1980
  • 7/9/1984
  • -
  • -
  • 9/13/1979
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 12/22/1982
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 7/6/1981
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/16/1984
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/13/1984
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 7/9/1984
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 6/29/1984
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 6/29/1984
  • -

Comments

Hide