close

  
Filter options:

Freebase Commons Metaweb System Types /type

Object is not asserted on this topic.

Freebase Commons Common /common

  • The 35th Canadian Parliament was in session from January 17, 1994 until April 27, 1997. The membership was set by the 1993 federal election on October 25, 1993, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1997 election. It was controlled by a Liberal Party majority under Prime Minister Jean Chrétien and the 26th Canadian Ministry. The Official Opposition was the Bloc Québécois, led first by Lucien Bouchard, then by Michel Gauthier, and finally by Gilles Duceppe. The Speaker was Gilbert Parent. See also list of Canadian electoral districts 1987-1997 for a list of the ridings in this parliament. There were two sessions of the 35th Parliament:

Freebase Commons Government /government

Officeholder Basic title Office, position, or title Governmental body (if position is part of one) Jurisdiction of office Legislative sessions District represented (if position is district-related) Appointed By (if Position is Appointed) From To
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 4/27/1997
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 9/7/2008
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 4/27/1997
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 10/22/2000
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 4/5/1977
  • 3/30/1999
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 12/12/1988
  • 10/22/2000
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 4/27/1997
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 4/27/1997
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 4/27/1997

Comments

Hide