close

  
Filter options:

Freebase Commons Metaweb System Types /type

Object is not asserted on this topic.

Freebase Commons Common /common

  • The 37th Canadian Parliament was in session from January 29, 2001, until May 23, 2004. The membership was set by the 2000 federal election on November 27, 2000, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 2004 election. It was controlled by a Liberal Party majority, led first by Prime Minister Jean Chrétien and the 26th Canadian Ministry, and then by Prime Minister Paul Martin and the 27th Canadian Ministry. The Official Opposition was formed by first the Canadian Alliance, led by Stockwell Day and then by Stephen Harper, and then by its successor party, the Conservative Party, also led by Harper. The Speaker was Peter Milliken. See also list of Canadian electoral districts 1996-2003 for a list of the ridings in this parliament. There were three sessions of the 37th Parliament:

Freebase Commons Government /government

Officeholder Basic title Office, position, or title Governmental body (if position is part of one) Jurisdiction of office Legislative sessions District represented (if position is district-related) Appointed By (if Position is Appointed) From To
  • -
  • -
  • 4/1/1999
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 9/7/2008
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 9/7/2008
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 5/13/2002
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/29/2001
  • 5/23/2004
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 3/25/1996
  • 9/7/2008
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 12/9/2002
  • 5/23/2004
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 9/22/2097
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 1/17/1994
  • 8/1/2008

Comments

Hide